New Executive Members of six groups of the Hope Congregation, Sakumono Estates of the Presbyterian Church of Ghana were inducted into office on Sunday, April 11, 2021. The induction service was officiated by the Sakumono District Minister, Rev Emmanuel Obeng Ntow who is also the Resident Minister of the congregation.

The groups are the Singing Band, Audiovisual Unit, Children Service, Junior Youth Fellowship (JY) Leaders, Young People’s Guild, and Young Adults Fellowship.

The leaders who have been appointed and elected by the various groups were tasked to work in the interest of the church and foster unity among members of their respective groups in executing their roles.

Rev Ntow  expressed the hope the newly appointed and elected leaders have given thought to the responsibilities entrusted to them and will apply themselves and ask help from God who alone will enable them fulfil the task which they have been called to.

He advised the leaders to foster unity among their respective group members. He urged them to be tolerant, patient, and exhibit love for all.

The District Minister urged the congregants to pray for them so that the Holy Spirit will strengthen and equip them with knowledge, intellect, wisdom and insight and whatever they need for the performance of their duty and function well to God’s glory.

He admonished the congregants to give the new leaders the honour due them and support them in the work of the Lord. “Receive them as servants of Christ and pray for them,” he said.

Below is the list of newly appointed and elected group executives;

CHILDREN SERVICE

1. Leonora Sowah                   – President

2. Emelia Odai                        – Vice President 

3. Betty Ayamah                     – Secretary

4. Rhoda Mensah                    – Assistant Secretary

5. Glenn Acquah                     –  Organizer

6. Janet Yeboah                      – Assistant  Organizer

7. Ebenezer Kofi Mireku         – Treasurer

JUNIOR YOUTH FELLOWSHIP (JY) LEADERS

Gloria Nyanteh                       – President

Israel Kobina Abbah               – Vice President 

Vida Kwakye                          – Secretary

Otubea Akrofi Mantey           – Assistant Secretary

Prince Baffour Akoto             –  Organizer

Christiana Sampson                – Treasurer

Adwoa Agyemang Boakye     – Chaplain 

YOUNG PEOPLE’S GUILD (YPG)

1. Pascal Ayanu                                              – President

2. Genevieve Owusua Amaniapong              – Vice President 

3. Emma Sackey                                            – Secretary

4. Josephine Nana Aba Mends                       – Assistant Secretary

5. Lydia Owusu                                              – Female Organizer

6. Samuel Frimpong                                       – Male Organizer

7. Prince Tetteh                                             – Financial Secretary 

8. Natasha Eyiah                                             – Treasurer                 

9. Rhoda Mensah                                            – Evangelism & Prayer Secretary

YOUNG ADULT FELLOWSHIP (YAF)

1. Kwabena Antwi Agyei       – President

2. David Ekow Nyann            – Vice President 

3. Adwoa Asabea Addae        – Secretary

4. Esther Dapila                      – Assistant Secretary

5. Naa Omanye                       – Female Organizer

6. Oye Addo                            – Assistant Female Organizer

7. Kwadwo  Appiagyei           – Male Organizer

8. Andrew Adjei                     – Assistant Male Organizer

9. George Appiah                   – Treasure

10. Josephine Apronti             – Financial Secretary             

11. Prince Akoto                     – Evangelism Secretary

12. Theresa Anarfi                  – Welfare Coordinator

SINGING BAND

1. Isaac Kofi Agyei       –         President

2. Abigail Awuaku        –         Vice President 

3. Portia Sapor               –         Secretary

4. Margaret Loko          –         Assistant Secretary

5. Philemon Agyekum  –         Organizer

6. Isaac Nortey              –         Assistant Organizer

7. Ivy Agyei                  –         Treasurer

8. Salomey Baako         –         Financial Secretary                            

9. Lydia Boafo              –         Mother

10. Daniel Ago              –         Chaplain

11. Kofi Armah            –         Music Master 

12. Samuel Adamtey    –         Assistant Music Master

AUDIOVISUAL

Fred Nyame                             – Director

Edmund Nii A. Badu              – Head, Sound

Benjamin Glover                    – Head, Editorial

Kwabena Antwi – Agyei        – Head, Visual

For pictures click here https://bit.ly/3g49ol4

Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.

© 2017 Powered by Hope Audio Visual Team

Follow us: